September 2017

S. No.

Department

Name of Faculty/Students

Details of the Award/Achievements

1.

Microbiology

Dr. Bhaskar Thakuria

Certificate of appreciation for valuable contribution before and during NAAC peer team visit from 18-21 October 2016 in capacity as liaison officer. (Swami Vivekanand Subharti University Meerut-2017)

July 2017

S.No. Department Name of Faculty/Students Details of the Award/Achievements

1.

Pathology

Dr. Arunima Singhal

Dr. Kritika Jain

Annual hematology update 2017 & state level ISHBT Quiz on 5th August 2017, KGMU, Lucknow – Certificate of Participation


June 2017

S.No. Department Name of Faculty/Students Details of the Award/Achievements

1.

Pathology

Dr. Kritika Jain

Junior Resident

1st Prize in poster presentation in Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology of adenoid cystic carcinoma of salivary gland: A review of 6 cases.

XVI National Post Graduate Convention of Indian Association of Oral & Maxillofacial Pathologists 24th & 25th June 2017, Subharti Dental College, Swami Vivekanand Subharti University, Meerut. “Hematopathology – An Unchartered Terrain”.


March 2017

S.No. Department Name of Faculty/Students Details of the Award/Achievements

1.

Physiology

Dr. Megha Kulshreshtha Assistant Professor

“ASSESSEMENT OF VISUAL EVOKED POTENTIAL IN PRIMARY OPEN ANGLE GALUCOMA PATIENTS VISITING A TERITARY CARE HOSPITAL: A CASE CONTROL STUDY” is awarded 2nd prize for poster presentation in 7th Chapter of UP-UKAPPICON held on 18th and 19th March 2017.

2.

E.N.T.

Dr. A.K. Saxena

(Prof, & Head )

Invited as Guest faculty & Delivered a talk on Cartilage shield Myringoplasty in Delhi

AOICON at Delhi in 4th March 2017, 2017.

3.

Anaesthesia

Dr. (Brig.) V.P. Singh, Professor & Head

Invited as Guest Faculty in ISA Sponsored PG Assembly, at Dr. R.M.L. Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow on 01st to 04th March 2017 & Delivered a talk on Perioperative Cardiac Arrhythmias


Febuary 2017

S.No. Department Name of Faculty/Students Details of the Award/Achievements

1.

Forensic Medicine

Dr. Mithun Ghosh

Paper presented was awarded 3rd Best paper presentation in Forensic Medicon-2017, held on 23rd to 25th February 2017.

2.

Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Dr. Shashi Prateek

Chairperson in “What’s new in genitourinary cancers – Focus on kidney, Prostate and Endometrial cancer.” 9th Meerut ONCOCON 2017. Meerut Cancer Hospital on 26th February 2017.

3.

E.N.T.

Dr. A.K. Saxena

Invited as faculty chaired scientific session in AOI CON at Kolkata in 3rd to 5th February 2017


January 2017

S.No. Department Name of Faculty/Students Details of the Award/Achievements

1.

Psychiatry

Dr. Supriya Agarwal

Prestigious Fellowship Award

(6th World Congress of Asian Psychiatry Abu Dhabi UAE)

2.

Orthopedics

Dr. A.S. Dubey

SNN observership on Taylor spatial frame, C/o Dr. Milind Choudhary, Choudhary hospital, Akola, Maharashtra (23rd to 28-01-2017)

November 2016

S.No. Department Name of Faculty/Students Details of the Award/Achievements

1.

Anesthesiology

Dr. (Brig.) V. P. Singh

Editorial Board Members – CJISA Journal

2.

Anesthesiology

Dr. (Brig.) V. P. Singh

Chaired a Scientific Session in 64th ISACON 2016, on 26th December 2016


January 2016 To October 2016

S.No. Department Name of Faculty/Students Details of the Award/Achievements

1.

Pathology

Dr. Anjali Khare

Chairperson – UP Pathcon 2016 held at MLB Medical College, Jhansi on 22nd & 23rd October 2016

2.

Forensic Medicine

Dr A.K. Srivastava

Fellowship Indian Academy of Forensic Medicine at Ahmedabad on 7th January 2016 by President MCI.

3.

General Medicine

Dr. B. S. Kanwar & Dr. Vinod Saini

First Prize in regional competition (Rheumatology) at AIIMS, Rishikesh, 2016

Third Prize in regional competition (Rheumatology) at Delhi.

4.

Anaesthesia

Dr. Manish Jain

Invited for Guest Lecture in CZISACON 2016 Dehradun (15, 16-10-2016)

5.

Dr. Shikha Agarwal

3rd Prize in Quiz Competition in CZISACON 2016 Dehradun (15, 16-10-2016)

6.

Dr. Sagar Punetha

3rd Prize in Quiz Competition in CZISACON 2016 Dehradun (15, 16-10-2016)

7.

Dr. Nidhi Agarwal

2nd Prize in Poster Presentation Competition in CZISACON 2016 Dehradun

(15, 16-10-2016)

8.

Dr. Suhail Akhtar

2nd Prize in Poster Presentation Competition in CZISACON 2016 Dehradun

(15, 16-10-2016)

9.

Dr. Suhail Akhtar

1st Prize in Paper Presentation Competition in CZISACON 2016 Dehradun

(15, 16-10-2016)


January 2016 To October 2016

S.No. Department Title of the Event Date(s) of the Even Details of the Event

Physiology

“Glucotoxicity “ Guest CME

28.05.2016

Dr. Vinay Agarwal, Prof. & Head, LLRM ,MC, Meerut

2.

Pathology

CME lecture -Blood transfusion guidelines and Error Management

24.09.2016

Organised at council hall, Subharti Medical College, attended by all Faculty members and Junial Residents.

Guest lecture delivered by :

Dr. AnjuVerma

Chief Medical Officer, Rotary Blood Bank New Delhi

3.

Microbiology

International Workshop on “Infection Control Challenges:A Prerequisite for NABH Accreditation

01.04.2016

International Workshop on “Infection Control Challenges:A Prerequisite for NABH Accreditation TAKEN BY Dr. Mitul Patel MD,FRCPath (Microbiology) Consultant Medical Microbiologist, Birmingham Children’s Hospital,United Kingdom.

Dr. Sanjay Bhattacharya MD,DNB,DipRCPath,FRCPath (Virology) Consultant Medical Microbiologist, Tata Medical Centre ,Kolkata India.

Where multiple aspect of infection control practices. Where taken up and attended by clinician and Microbiologist all over UP,Delhi NCR, Gujrat and Uttarakhand.

4.

Obstetrics & Gynecology

CME on “UTI (Urinary
Tract Infection) by Mankind Pharmacology

04.01.2016

CME/Conference

CME on “Role of Micronutrients in Pregnancy” by Walter Bushnell Pvt. Lt.

23.02.2016

CME/Conference

CME on “Energy sources in Laparoscopy” by Johnson & Johnson Limited

03.03.2016

CME/Conference

CME on “Recurrent Pregnancy Loss” by Abbott India Limited.

22.03.2016

CME/Conference

CME on “Role of Micronutrients in Pregnancy”. By Walter Bushnell Ltd.

25.05.2016

CME/Conference

Guest Lecture/CME on “Why we miss pregnancy” By Dr. S.K Gulati

11.06.2016

Guest Lecture/CME

CME on “PCOC” By Zydus Pharmacology Pvt. Ltd.

04.07.2016

CME/Conference

CME on “In the Management of PCOS” By Zydus Cadila Health Care Ltd. Div. Nutriva.

10.08.2016

CME/Conference

5.

Psychiatry

Mid –Term CME Geriatric Mental Health

7-8 May 2016

CME. Conference (Apro

150)

Research Methodology Workshop

3-4 Sep 2016

Workshop /Conference

6.

Orthopaedics

Workshop UP ORTHOCON 2016

12.02.2016

Workshop on

Open Wedge High tibial osteotomy (including hands on bone saw models)

7.

Workshop UP ORTHOCON 2016

12.02.2016

Workshop on

Shoulder Arthroscopy (including live surgery on Bankart’s repair and cadaveric hands on workshop)

8.

Anaesthesia

Hands on workshop on "Transthoracic & Transesophageal Echocardiography"

27th & 28th

February 2016

GE Healthcare Institute in Collaboration with Subharti Medical College

Faculty :- Dr. Sanjeev Gera,

HOD – Non Invasive Cardiology, BLK Super Specialty Hospital

Attending Faculty :-

Dr. (Brig.) V.P. Singh, Professor & Head

Dr. Kumkum Gupta, Professor

Dr. Manish Jain, Professor

Dr. Deepak Sharma, Professor

Dr. Bhawana Rastogi, Professor

Dr. Salony Agarwal, Assist. Professor

Dr. Vaibhav Tiwary, Assist. Professor

Dr. Ivesh Singh, Assist. Professor

Dr. Abhishake Kumar, Assist. Professor

Dr. Manoranjan Kr. Bansal, Assist. Professor

Dr. Vipin Sharma, Senior Resident

Dr. Rajesh Mishra, Consultant, Meerut

9.

Inter Dept. Faculty Lecture

“Research Methodology”

01-09-2016

Faculty :- Dr. (Brig.) V.P. Singh

10.

Seminar on – Breath Death

11-01-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Vineet Chaudhary

Moderate By :- Dr. Deepak Sharma

11.

Seminar on – Nutrition & Metabolomics

12-01-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Shikha Agarwal

Moderate By :- Dr. Bhawana Rastogi

12.

Seminar on – PONV

13-01-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Chitrangana Gupta

Moderate By :- Dr. Salony Agarwal

13.

Seminar on – Regional Anaesthesia in Children

14-01-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Sameer Ashraf

Moderate By :- Dr. Vaibhav Tiwary

14.

Seminar on – Anaesthesia for Renal Transplant – Donor / Recipient

19-01-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Swarn Dogra

Moderate By :- Dr. Ivesh Singh

15.

Seminar on – Anaesthesia for Organ Procurement

21-01-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Alokik Mahajan

Moderate By :- Dr. Kumkum Gupta

16.

Seminar on – Anaesthesia for Bariatric Surgery

22-01-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Waris Majid

Moderate By :- Dr. Manish Jain

17.

Seminar on – Anaesthesia for Laser Surgery

23-01-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Vasundhera Tyagi

Moderate By :- Dr. Deepak Sharma

18.

Seminar on – Anaesthetic Management

16-03-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Daljit Kaur

Moderate By :- Dr. Abhishake Kumar

19.

Seminar on – Anaesthesia for Major Vascular Surgeries (Aorta)

21-03-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Chitrangana Gupta

Moderate By :- Dr. Vaibhav Tiwary

20.

Seminar on – Anaesthesia for Ophthalmic Emergences

25-03-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Swarn Dogra

Moderate By :- Dr. (Brig.) V.P. Singh

21.

Seminar on – Guidelines to Practice of Anaesthesia

26-03-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Savita Gahalot

Moderate By :- Dr. Kumkum Gupta

22.

Seminar on – Difficult Airway & Its Management

28-03-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Fahad Khan

Moderate By :- Dr. Manish Jain

23.

Seminar on – Anaesthesia in Patients with Cardiomyopathy

29-03-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Nidhi Agarwal

Moderate By :- Dr. Deepak Sharma

24.

Seminar on – Malignant Hyperthermia

30-03-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Vijay Dabas

Moderate By :- Dr. Bhawana Rastogi

25.

Seminar on – Anaesthesia in Hemoglobinopathies

31-03-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Shikha Agarwal

Moderate By :- Dr. Salony Agarwal

26.

Seminar on – Isomerization in Anaesthesia

09-05-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Bharat Verma

Moderate By :- Dr. Ivesh Singh

27.

Seminar on – Anaesthesia in Critically Ill Patients

10-05-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Alokik Mahajan

Moderate By :- Dr. (Brig.) V.P. Singh

28.

Seminar on – Renal Replacement Therapy

12-05-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Vasundhera Tyagi

Moderate By :- Dr. (Brig.) V.P. Singh

29.

Seminar on – Update on Unintended Intra Operative Awareness

30-05-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Jainab Parween

Moderate By :- Dr. Manish Jain

30.

Seminar on – Basic Ventilatory Modes-I

31-05-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Vineet Chaudhary

Moderate By :- Dr. Bhawana Rastogi

31.

Seminar on – Basic Ventilatory Modes-II

02-06-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Vineet Chaudhary

Moderate By :- Dr. Bhawana Rastogi

32.

Seminar on – Perioperative Glycemic Control

07-06-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Aqsa Buchh

Moderate By :- Dr. Kumkum Gupta

33.

Seminar on – Recent Advances in O2 Monitoring

08-06-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Sameer Ashraf

Moderate By :- Dr. Deepak Sharma

34.

Seminar on – Pediatric Spinal Anaesthesia

09-06-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Bilal Ahmad

Moderate By :- Dr. Bhawana Rastogi

35.

Seminar on – Medication Errors in Anaesthesia

10-06-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Raaghav Sharma

Moderate By :- Dr. Salony Agarwal

36.

Seminar on – Global Warming & Anaesthesiologist

13-06-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Raaghav Sharma

Moderate By :- Dr. Kumkum Gupta

37.

Seminar on – Drugs Abuse & Anaesthesia

14-06-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Sameer Ashraf

Moderate By :- Dr. Manish Jain

38.

Seminar on – General Consideration & WHO Guidelines in OT (Patient Safety)

15-06-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Savita Gahalot

Moderate By :- Dr. Abhishake Kumar

39.

Seminar on – Immunology & Anaesthesia

17-06-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Jainab Parween

Moderate By :- Dr. Vaibhav Tiwary

40.

Seminar on – Current Guidelines for Pre. Op. Tests, Which Test, When & for Whom

24-06-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Suhail Akhtar

Moderate By :- Dr. Vaibhav Tiwary

41.

Seminar on – Physiology of Consciousness Mechanism & Theories of Anaesthesia

14-07-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Richa Arora

Moderate By :- Dr. (Brig.) V.P. Singh

42.

Seminar on – Respiratory Physiology-I

19-07-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Bhanupriya Agarwal

Moderate By :- Dr. Manish Jain

43.

Seminar on – Respiratory Physiology-II

20-07-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Bhanupriya Agarwal

Moderate By :- Dr. Manish Jain

44.

Seminar on – Global Warming

24-08-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Raaghav Sharma

Moderate By :- Dr. Kumkum Gupta

45.

Seminar on – Renal Physiology & Its Applied Aspects in Anaesthesia

29-08-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Abdul Samad

Moderate By :- Dr. Deepak Sharma

46.

Seminar on – Artificial Intelligence

30-08-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Sagar Punetha

Moderate By :- Dr. Manish Jain

47.

Seminar on – Alternative Proteins & Health

31-08-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Shikha Agarwal

Moderate By :- Dr. Bhawana Rastogi

48.

Seminar on – Body Fluid Dynamic & Physiology of Maintaining Blood Volume

02-09-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Anshul Gupta

Moderate By :- Dr. Kumkum Gupta

49.

Seminar on – Physiology of Respiratory

05-09-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Vatsal Jain

Moderate By :- Dr. Manish Jain

50.

Seminar on – Physiology of CVS-I

14-09-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Usman Anwar

Moderate By :- Dr. (Brig.) V.P. Singh

51.

Seminar on – Physiology of CVS-II

15-09-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Deep Chilana

Moderate By :- Dr. (Brig.) V.P. Singh

52.

Seminar on – Acid Base Balance

19-09-2016

Presented By :- Dr. Divya Agarwal

Moderate By :- Dr. Deepak Sharma

No. of Awards and achievements received by the faculty /students during the session 2015.

DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY

S.No. Name of faculty / Students Details of the Award /Achievements

1.

Dr. Satyam Khare

Chaired a session at national conference of anatomical society of India, King George’s Medical University, UP Lucknow, 20th -24th November 2015

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSIOLOGY

S.No. Name of faculty / Students Details of the Award /Achievements

1.

Dr. Nezam Alam

PG 3rd year

1st Prize for paper presentation in UP-UK chapter 2015 on 18th - 19th September at MLN Medical College, Allahabad.

Paper- Effect of sleep duration on body composition among medical students.

DEPARTMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY

S.No. Name of faculty / Students Details of the Award /Achievements

1.

Dr. B.K. Gupta (Professor)

Reviewer certificate for excellence in reviewing of original research manscripts; innovative publication

DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY

S.No. Name of faculty / Students Details of the Award /Achievements

1

Dr. Saumya Mishra

1st Prize in poster presentation in Clinicopathological Update on Granulomatous Skin Diseases held on (27/06/2015)

2

Dr. Shiwangi Garg

2nd Prize in poster presentation in Clinicopathological Update on Granulomatous Skin Diseases (27/06/2015)

3

Dr. Piyush Hari

1st Prize at Medicon 2015 in oral paper presentation - A study to correlate peripheral blood smear findings with haemoglobin & RDW in anaemic patients (29th July to 1st August 2015)

DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY MEDICINE

S.No. Name of faculty / Students Details of the Award /Achievements

1.

Dr. Rahul Bansal

Chairperson

Symposium on Recent updates in life style factors for preventing NCDs, Subharti medical college, Meerut

1st Aug 2015

2

Dr. Rahul Bansal

Panelist

National seminar: one health one Medicine: emerging zoonoses and food safety in services, RVC centre , Meerut 24-25th Aug 2015

3

Dr. Rahul Bansal

Guest speaker

National conference in Army College of medical sciences, Delhi Nov 2015

4

Dr. Rahul Bansal

Chairperson

National conference in Army College of medical sciences, Delhi Nov 2015

5

Dr. Bhawna Pant

Organizing secretary

Recent updates in life style factors for preventing NCDs, Subharti medical college, Meerut

1st Aug 2015

6

Dr. Sameer

Chairperson

Scientific session on Befriending nature-environmental health National conference: Innovative Approaches In Public Health AFMC, Pune 18-20th Nov 2015

7

Dr. Ashish

2nd prize poster presentation

Workshop on obsessive compulsive disorders

25th Feb 2015 Department of Psychiatry, Subharti medical college, Meerut

8

Dr. Ashish

1st prize in oral paper presentation

National conference : innovative approaches in public health, 2015 20th Nov 2015 AFMC, Pune

9

Dr. Manish

Best paper award in oral presentation

ANVESHAN- student research convention

17th Dec 2015 Swami Vivekanand subharti University, Meerut

DEPARTMENT OF E.N.T.

S.No. Name of faculty / Students Details of the Award /Achievements

1

Dr. Sanjay Kumar

Participated in Panel discussion in 33rd UP AOICON at Banaras in 7th & 8th November 2015.

2

Dr. Venus Rawat

Junior Resident

Won IInd Prize PG Quiz competition in 33rd UP AOICON at Banaras in 7th & 8th Nov. 2015

3

Dr. Poonam Lohchab

Junior Resident

Won IInd Prize PG Quiz competition in 33rd UP AOICON at Banaras in 7th & 8th Nov. 2015

DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHIATRY

S.No. Name of faculty / Students Details of the Award /Achievements

1.

Dr. Supriya Vaish

Young Fellowship Award

World Psychiatric Association Regional Congress, Kochi, India (25-27 Sept 2015)

DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY

S.No. Name of faculty / Students Details of the Award /Achievements

1

Dr. K.P.S. Malik

Lifetime Achievement Award / Delhi Ophthalmic Society 2015

2

Dr. Abbas Ali Zaidi

Awarded first prize/ Mid Term at U.P. State Ophthalmic Conference 9-10 May 2015

DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY

S.No. Name of faculty / Students Details of the Award /Achievements

1.

Dr. Shashi Prateek

Chairperson in CME at Muzaffarnagar. (20.04.2015)

2.

Delegate in GOGS-UPCOG CME 2015 (Mid-Term) 1st UPCOG CME of U.P. Chapter of Obstetrics & Gynaecology organize by Ghaziabad Obstetrics & Gynaecology Society. (09.05.2015)

3.

Dr. Mamta Tyagi

Chairperson – in panel Discussion Conference on Psychiatry “Sexual abuse SMC Meerut”, (January 2015)

4.

Chairperson in Live endoscopic Surgery Workshop at Muzaffarnagar. (20.04.2015)

5.

Chairperson in Endoscopy Surgery association of Surgeon in Star Hospital Meerut. (17.05.2015)

6.

Chairperson in Conference on “Breast cancer” organized by the Department of General Surgery, Subharti Medical College, Meerut. (12.09.2015)

DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDICS

S.No. Name of faculty / Students Details of the Award /Achievements

1

Prof. A. S. Dube

One year honorary clinical tutorship, University of Edinburgh, UK

2

Dr. Deepankar Verma

Plate Osteosynthesis of Mid Shaft Clavicle fractures in Active Adults” – paper published in JBJD, got best paper award. 2014

DEPARTMENT OF ANAESTHESIA

S.No. Name of faculty / Students Details of the Award /Achievements

1

Dr. Daljit Kaur

1st Prize in Competitive Poster Presentation in

UPISACON-2015, S.N. Medical College, Agra (10-10-15)

DEPARTMENT OF RADIO-DIAGNOSIS

S.No. Name of faculty / Students Details of the Award /Achievements

1

Prashant K.Gupta,

Professor & Head

Installed as President I.R.I.R.A. U.P. State Chapter at RICONUP’2015 Held at Muzafernagar Medical College, Muzaffernagar on 19th & 20th September’2015

CHAIRED THE SCIENTIC SESSION

RICONUP’2015 Held at Muzafernagar Medical College, Muzaffernagar on 19th & 20th September’2015

CHAIRED THE SCIENTIC SESSION

68th National Conference of IRIA, held at Hotel Le-Meridian, Kochi, 28th Jan’2015 to 2nd Feb.’2015

Awarded Life membership of Musculo-skeletal Ultrasound Society

2

Dr. Nishtha Parasher-JR II

Awarded Prize at RICON UPO-2015,29th Annual Conference of IRIA U.P. State Branch, Held at Medical College Muzafferenagar- held on 19th & 20th September’2015

“Radiological Manifestation of Primary Hyperparathyroidism”-Poster Presentation.

(1st September 2013 to 31st August 2014)
DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements

1.

Dr. Satyam Khare

Professor & Head

(1) Chaired session at UP Chapter of ASI at Kanpur, October 2013)

(2) Chaired a session at national Postgraduate Institute of

Medical Education & Research Chandigarh December 2013.

(3) Vice President of ASI for year 2012-2013

(4) Guide of 4 P.hd (Anatomy) candidate

(5) Editor of National Journal of Anatomical Society of India till Dec.

2012.

(6) Executive member of UP Chapter of ASI

2.

Dr. Shilpi Jain

Professor

(1) Chaired session at UP chapter of ASI held at Kanpur October 2013

(2) Executive member of UP chapter of ASI

3.

Dr. Priti Sinha

Associate Professor

(1) Presented CME in Medical Education Unit at Subharti Medical

College, Meerut

4.

Dr. Anurag

PG, Student

(1) State conference at Kanpur, “The renal artery variations and its clinical significance: A case report ” 2013

DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACOLOGY

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements

1

Dr. Neha Bhati

“Best student paper Award at Singapore 2013.”(Pharma-2013: International Conference on Pharmacology & Pharmaceutical Sciences)

2

Dr. Saurabh Kansal

Won “2nd prize in 2nd Indo-UK International Conference of Pain-2013” organized by “Department of anaesthesiology & pain management, max super speciality hospital, New Delhi” & “Royal College of anaesthetists, London, U.K.”

DEPARTMENT OF DERMATOLOGY

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements

1.

Dr. Garima Singh

2nd in Award Paper Presentation at CUTICON UP UK 2013

DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS & GYNECOLOGY

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements

1

Dr. Swati, Dr. Shashi Prateek

Ist Prize - Paper Presentation in Annual conference of Royal College of Obstetrician & Gynaecologist.

DEPARTMENT OF E.N.T.

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements

1

Dr. A.K. Saxena

1. Invited as faculty in 31st AOI UPCON and participate panel discussion at Agra in Nov. 2013

2. Invited as guest faculty in “update in E.N.T. 2014” at Govt. women Medical College, Khanpur Haryana in February 2014

2

Dr. Sanjay Kumar

Judged a Scientific Session at 31st UP AOICON at Agra in Nov. 2013

DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements

1

Dr. Rahul Singhal

Second Prize in paper presentation at UPICON/2013 at Roorkee, Nov. 2013

2

Dr. Mansi Gandhi

Third Prize in paper presentation at UPICON/2013 at Roorkee, Nov. 2013

3

5 PG Students participated in Poster Presentation in APICON 2014 (20/22/Jan/2014) at Ludhiana.

DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements

1

Dr. Rohit Kapoor

Gold Medal by Annual U.P SOS ,Aligarh 2013

DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPEDICS

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements

1.

Dr. Arunim Swarup

1. AO Trauma fellowship, Germany awarded for 2013

2. Shoulder fellowship, Aberdeen Upper Limb Unit, Woodend Hospital, Scotland, 2013

3. Shoulder fellowship, Universitatsklinikum, Giessen Und Marburg Gmbh, Germany, 2013.

2.

Dr. Avinash Rastogi

Observation fellowship in arthroscopy & joint replacement surgery at Arcus Sportklinik Pforzheim, Germany, 2013

DEPARTMENT OF PAEDIATRICS

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements

1

Dr. Archana Dubey

Become Faculty for NRP Jan-2014

DEPARTMENT OF RADIO-DIAGNOSIS

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements

1.

Dr. Prashant K. Gupta,

Prof. & Head

Chairman Reception Committee of 67th National Conference of Indian Radiological & Imaging Association to held at Agra on 26th Jan. To 30th Jan.’2014

Chaired Scientific Session at n 67th National Conference of Indian Radiological & Imaging Association to held at Agra in on 26th Jan. to 30th Jan.’2014

Chaired Scientific Session at- RICON-UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut held on 19th & 20th October’2013

Editor Souvenir of RICON-UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut, held on 19th and 20th October’2013

Chairman Reception Committee of RICON-UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut, held on 19th & 20th October’2013

Nominated North Zone Representative of Indian Radiological Imaging Association Trade Relation Committee-2013 & 2014

2.

Dr.(Col.) Pradeep Kumar Gupta,

Prof.

Chaired Scientific Session at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut held on 19th & 20th October’2013

3.

Dr. Sameer R Verma

Prof.

Chaired Scientific Session at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut held on 19th & 20th October’2013

4.

Dr.Mukta Mital

Asso.Prof.

Chaired Scientific Session at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut held on 19th & 20th October’2013

5.

Conducted Radiology Quiz at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut held on 19th & 20th October’2013

6.

Dr. Annie Agarwal,

SR

Dr.P.C.Srivastava IRIA U.P. State Best Paper Award In Diagnostic Imaging (USG,CT,MRI) on “ Computerized Tomography & GCS correlation of Head Injuries, a proffered paper at RICON UP’2013 held at IMA Hall Meerut under the auspices of IRIA UP STATE Branch on 19th & 20th October’2013

7.

Dr.Shubham Sahai

SR

Awarded Ist Prize for Poster Presentation on “Post Traumatic Cerebral Fat Embolism” at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut - on 19th and 20th October’2013

8.

Awarded Ist Prize in Quiz competition at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut- on 19th and 20th October’2013

9.

Dr. Lokesh Kumar,

PG

Awarded IInd Prize for Poster Presentation “Vertebral Metastasis in Gall bladder Mass-An unusual presentation” at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut - on 19th and 20th October’2013

10.

Dr. Rohit Sehrawat

PG

Dr.B.N.Khana IRIA U.P. State Best Paper Award In Radio-diagnosis(Conventional) on “Osteogenic Imperfecta our experience at Subharti Medical College” , a proffered paper at RICON UP’2013 held at IMA Hall Meerut under the auspices of IRIA UP STATE Branch on 19th & 20th October’2013

11.

Dr. Iti Vashisth,

PG

Awarded Prize in Quiz competition at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut- on 19th and 20th October’2013

12.

Dr. Nimisha Batra,

PG

Awarded IInd Prize in Quiz competition at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut- on 19th and 20th October’2013

Awarded consolation Prize in Quiz competition at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut- on 19th and 20th October’2013

(1stSeptember 2012 to 31stAugust 2013)

DEPARTMENT OFANATOMY

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1 Dr. Satyam khare Professor & Head
  1. Chaired session at UP Chapter of ASI at Safai (28th to 29th October,2012)
  2. Chaired a session at national Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education & Research Cuttack, Odisha (27th to 29th Dec.2012)
  3. Vice President of ASI for year 2012-2013
  4. Guide of 1 P.hd (Anatomy) candidate
  5. Editor of National Journal of Anatomical Society of India till Dec.2012.
  6. Executive member of UP Chapter of ASI
2 Dr. Shilpi Jain
Professor
  1. Chaired session at UP chapter of ASI held at Safai (28th to 29th October 2012)
  2. Executive member of UP chapter of ASI
3 Dr. Priti Sinha
Assistant Professor
  1. Three months training in Genetics at AIIMS
  2. Presented CME in Medical Education Unit at Subharti Medical College, Meerut.
4 Dr. Anupama Mittal
PG, Student
  1. State conference at Saifai, “Fresh specimen v/s cadaveric specimen: a histological compression” 2012
  2. North zone yuva Fogsi at Muzaffarnagar “ Breastfeeding practives & need of lactation support during neonatal illness”
  3. APPICON 2012 Meerut “ Comparison of three non invasive methods of temperature recording in healthy new borns”
5 Dr. Mukesh Bansal
PG Student
  1. State conference at Saifai, Paper presentation “Correlation of transverse cerebellar diameter with gestational age
  2. North zone yuva Fogsi at Muzaffarnagar, Paper presentation “Correlation of transverse cerebellar diameter with other biomedical parameters )viz B.P.D, H.C, A.C, F.L & H.L.)

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSIOLOGY

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1 Dr. Rajesh Misra
  • - Elected Vice President APPI UP/UK Chapter
  • - Member, National Advisory Board International Journal of Physiology

DEPARTMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1 Shipra Solanki (3rd Year MD) Oral Presentation 1st prize Uppathocon – 2013 20.10.13, Muzaffarnagar Medical College, UP

DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1 Dr. Rani Bansal Chairperson & Judge (Poster session)
UP Pathcon 2012 XXth Annual Conference of IAPM (UP Chapter) held at TMU, Moradabad, 13th & 14th Oct. 2012
2 Dr. Anjali Khare Judge (Poster session)
UP Pathcon 2012 XXth Annual Conference of IAPM (UP Chapter) held at TMU, Moradabad, 13th & 14th Oct. 2012
3 Dr. Sanjay Upreti Judge (Oral paper presentation)
UP Pathcon 2012 XXth Annual Conference of IAPM (UP Chapter) held at TMU, Moradabad, 13th & 14th Oct. 2012
4 Dr. Rani Bansal Contributed two chapters on CVS and Blood vessels in Boyd’s Pathology Text Book X edition
5 Dr. Ankita Srivastava Won second prize in poster presentation - UP Pathcon 2013, XXI Annual conference of Indian Association of Pathologists and Microbiologists (IAPM – UP Chapter), Muzaffarnagar Medical College, Muzaffarnagar
6 Dr. Rani Bansal Chairperson & Judge (Poster session)
XXI Annual conference of Indian Association of Pathologists and Microbiologists (IAPM – UP Chapter), Muzaffarnagar Medical College, Muzaffarnagar, 19th & 20 October 2013
7 Dr. Anjali Khare Judge (Poster session)
XXI Annual conference of Indian Association of Pathologists and Microbiologists (IAPM – UP Chapter), Muzaffarnagar Medical College, Muzaffarnagar, 19th & 20 October 2013

DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY MEDICINE

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1 Dr. Rahul Bansal Presidential Address on IAPSMCONUPUK 15th CHAPTER MLB Medical college Jhansi. 24-25 Dec. 2012
2 Dr. Saurabh Sharma Gold medal for paper presentation in IAPSMCONUPUK 15TH CHAPTER on 24.12.12 at MLB Medical college Jhansi.
3 Dr. Chhavi Kiran Gupta How to manage generation ‘Y’ at work place.

DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1 Dr. Deepti Lohia First Prize in poster presentation in APICON-2013 at Coimbatore in Jan. 2013
2 Dr. Apurva Pande & Dr. Praveen Kumar First Prize in inter medical college quiz competition at MEERUT
3 Dr. Rahul Singhal Second Prize in paper presentation at UPICON-2013 at Roorkee, Nov. 2013
4 Dr. Mansi Gandhi Third Prize in paper presentation at UPICON-2013 at Roorkee, Nov. 2013
5 Dept of medicine, subharti medical college, meerut Organized CME on DIABETES MELLITUS on 06 Jan 2013

DEPARTMENT OF ENT

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1 Dr. A K. Saxena
( Prof. & Head )
  1. Chaired U.P. Chapter AOI Oration in U.P. Chapter E.N.T. Conference at Jhansi on 3rd Nov. 2012
  2. Panel discussion on post op. ear discharge in 4th Nov. 2012
2 Dr. Sanjay Kumar
( Assoc. Professor )
Judged a Scientific Session at 30th UP AOICON 3 – 4 Nov. 2012
3 Dr. Taruni Lalchandani
( JR-2)
Presented paper “Lipid Profile in patients of Dizziness” at 30th UP AOICON on 3 – 4 Nov. 2012. Awarded second prize for the presentation
4 Dr. Vivek Taneja
(JR-2)
Presented poster Tinnitus inventory at Subharti Medical College” at1st AOI Midterm live surgery otology workshop& CME 1 & 2 Sept. 2012 at Ujjain. Awarded first prize for the Poster Presentation

DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1 Dr. Rohit Kapoor Gold Medal UPSOS 2012, Aligarh (Oct 2012)

DEPARTMENT OF DERMATOLOGY

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1 Dr. Nidhi Rao 2ND Prize In Free Paper Presentation At Cuticon Up Uk 2012.
2 Dr. Sonal Gupta 2ND Prize In Award Paper Presentation At Cuticon Up Uk 2012.
3 Dr. Noopur Jain 1ST Prize in igqnpp quiz at cuticon up uk 2012(with dr. nidhi rao).

DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPEDICS

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1 Prof. A. S. Dube
  1. Rotary Vocational Award, 2012
  2. Mother Teresa Shiromani Award, 2012
2 Dr. Arunim Swarup
  1. AO Trauma fellowship, Germany awarded for 2013
  2. Shoulder fellowship, Aberdeen Upper Limb Unit, Woodend Hospital, Scotland, 2013
  3. Shoulder fellowship, Universitatsklinikum, Giessen Und Marburg Gmbh, Germany, 2013.
3 Dr. Vikas Trivedi 4 papers accepted for presentation in 86 annual meeting of Japnese Orthopaedcis Association, Hiroshima, Japan. 2012
4 Dr. Avinash Rastogi Observation fellowship in arthroscopy & joint replacement surgery at Arcus Sportklinik Pforzheim, Germany, 2013

DEPARTMENT OF ANAESTHESIOLOGY

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1 Dr. (Brig.) V.P. Singh Has undergone Critical Care Anaesthesia American Board Science Course on 29th Nov. 2012 to 02nd Dec. 2012 held at Max Hospital Saket, New Delhi
2 Dr. Surbhi Abrol, JR-III
Dr. Deepti Mangla, JR-II
Awarded first prize in poster presentation by UPISCON held at LLRM Medical College, Meerut on 13th & 14th Oct. 2012
3 Dr. Alok Gandhi, JR-II
Dr. Aman Maggo, JR-III
Received 3rd prize in Quiz competition by UPISCON held at LLRM Medical College, Meerut on 13th & 14th Oct. 2012.

DEPARTMENT OF RADIO-DIAGNOSIS & IMAGING

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1 Dr.Prashant K.Gupta Chairman Reception Committee of 67th National Conference of Indian Radiological & Imaging Association to held at Agra in January’2014
Chaired Scientific Session at- RICON-UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut held on 19th & 20th October’2013
Editor Souvenir of RICON-UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut, held on 13th and 14th October’2012
Chairman Reception Committee of RICON-UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut, held on 19th & 20th October’2013
Nominated North Zone Representative of Indian Radiological Imaging Association Trade Relation Committee-2013
Chaired Scientific Session at- 66th National Conference of Indian Radiological & Imaging Association-Indore
Chaired Scientific Session at- IRIA U.P.State Branch conference of IRIA(RICON-UP’2012), IMA House, Bareilly, held on 13th and 14th October’2012
Chaired Scientific Session at- Dr.Gyan P Lal Memorial CME of Indian Radiological & Imaging Association, Aligarh
Nominated North Zone Representative of Indian Radiological Imaging Association Trade Relation Committee -2012
2 Dr.Virinder Mohan Chaired Scientific Session at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut held on 19th & 20th October’2013
Chaired Scientific Session at- 66th National Conference of Indian Radiological & Imaging Association-Indore
3 Dr.Pradeep Kumar Gupta Chaired Scientific Session at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut held on 19th & 20th October’2013
4 Dr. Sameer R Verma Chaired Scientific Session at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut held on 19th & 20th October’2013
5 Dr.Mukta Mital Chaired Scientific Session at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut held on 19th & 20th October’2013
Conducted Radiology Quiz at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut held on 19th & 20th October’2013
Participated in Symposium on Breast Imaging Panel discussion at Meerut
6 Dr.Avinash Munshi Chaired Scientific Session at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut held on 19th & 20th October’2013
7 Dr.Emma Monga, PG 2011 (JR III) Awarded “Dr.B.N.Khanna IRIA U.P.State Best Paper Award in Radio diagnosis” for the year 2012 for her paper presented on “ MRI Evaluation of Hip pain in adults” at 26th Annual conference of IRIA U.P.State Chapter held at Bareilly on 13th and 14th October’2012
8 Dr.Shubham Sahai,PG 2011 (JRIII) Awarded “Dr.O.N.Saxena Memorial IRIA State Best Paper Award in Ultrasound” for the year 2012 for his paper presented on “Ulrasound Evaluation of Acute Scrotum” at 26th Annual conference of IRIA U.P.State Chapter held at Bareilly on 13th and 14th October’2012
Awarded Ist Prize for Poster Presentation on “Post Traumatic Cerebral Fat Embolism” at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut - on 19th and 20th October’2013
Awarded Ist Prize in Quiz competition at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut- on 19th and 20th October’2013
9 Dr.Lokesh Kumar, PG 2011 (JRIII) Awarded IInd Prize for Poster Presentation “Vertebral Metastasis in Gall bladder Mass-An unusual presentation” at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut - on 19th and 20th October’2013
10 Dr.Annie Agarwal, PG 2011 (JRIII) Awarded “ Dr.P.C. Srivastava, I. R.I.A. U.P.State Best Paper Award in Diagnostic Imaging (Ultrasound, CT & MR ) at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut- on 19th and 20th October’2013
11 Dr. Iti Vashisth, PG 2012 (JRII) Awarded Prize in Quiz competition at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut- on 19th and 20th October’2013
12 Dr.Rohit Sehrawat, PG 2012 (JRII) Awarded “ Dr.B.N.Khanna I.R.I.A. U.P.State Best Paper Award in Radio-diagnosis ( Conventional)” at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut- on 19th and 20th October’2013
13 Dr.Nimisha Batra, PG 2012 (JRII) Awarded IInd Prize in Quiz competition at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut- on 19th and 20th October’2013
Awarded Prize in Quiz competition at- RICON- UP’2013,XXVII Conference of IRIA UP State Chapter, IMA Hall, Meerut- on 19th and 20th October’2013

(1StJanuary 2012 to 31StDecember 2012)

DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1. Dr. Satyam Khare Editor, Journal of Anatomical Society of India
2. Dr. Shilpi Jain Joint Editor, Journal of Anatomical Society of India
3. Dr. Jaba Rajguru Gold Medal in Anatomy during MD examination (Summer 2011)

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSIOLOGY

<
S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1. Prakhar Gupta, Anshika Anand & Akansha Mittal- MBBS 11 batch 1st Prize in Inter College Physiology Quiz held on 22nd May 12, Organized by LLRM Medical College

DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1. Dr. Rani Bansal Chairperson– International Surgical Path CME Feb. 2012 Chairperson & Judge (Poster session) UP Pathcon 2012 XXth Annual Conference of IAPM (UP Chapter) held at TMU, Moradabad, 13th & 14th Oct. 2012
2. Dr. Anjali Khare Judge (Poster session) UP Pathcon 2012 XXth Annual Conference of IAPM (UP Chapter) held at TMU, Moradabad, 13th & 14th Oct. 2012
3. Dr. Sanjay Upreti Judge (Oral paper presentation) UP Pathcon 2012 XXth Annual Conference of IAPM (UP Chapter) held at TMU, Moradabad, 13th & 14th Oct. 2012

DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY MEDICINE

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1. Dr. Rahul Bansal His Holiness Seorak Musan Cho Oh-Hyun International Creative Mind Award-2012 by Manak Research Foundation on 03.03.2012
2. Dr. Rahul Bansal Delivered presidential address on “ Has the time come to change the way we teach Community Medicine to undergraduate students ?” in IAPSMCONUPUK 15TH CHAPTER on 24.12.12 at MLB Medical College Jhansi.
3. Dr. Saurabh Sharma Gold medal for paper presentation in IAPSMCONUPUK 15TH CHAPTER on 24.12.12 at MLB Medical College Jhansi.
4. Dr. Chhavi Kiran Gupta Gold Medal for Pathology in MBBS on 1/11/2012 at Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Medical College, Jabalpur.

DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL SURGERY

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1. Dr. Nitin Malik Dr. Shashank Mishra, Dr. M.K.Maheshwri, Dr. Sandeep Kansal Clinicopathological study of diabetic foot ulcer with its management and outcome
2. Dr. Sanjay Pandey Clinico Morphological spectrum of gall bladder diseases with mucin histochemistry in metaplastic and neoplastic conditions
3. Dr. Varun Chauhan, Dr. G. Jeelani, Dr. Vijay Agarwal, Dr. Nivesh Agarwal Evaluation of chronic prostatitis with special reference to the role of alpha blockers
4. Dr. Prashant Sexena, Dr. Nivesh Agarwal, Dr. M.K. Maheshwari Role of diagnostic laparoscopy in management of blunt trauma abdomen
5. Dr.Padmakar, Dr. G.Jeelani, Dr.Nivesh Agarwal Role of optical internal urethrotomy in stricture urethra
6. Dr.Tarun Singh, Dr. Sanjay Pandey, Dr. Parijat Suryavanshi, Dr.Manu Gupta Clincopathological study of carcinoma prostate with special reference to the role of psa in management and its outcome
7. Dr. Uday Gupta, Dr. Moneet Agarwal Avery rare case of ewing’s sarcoma of dorsal spine-it’s diagnostic dilemma and management
8. Dr. Abhinav Agarwal ,Dr. Sanjay Pandey, Dr.M.K.Maheshwari, Dr. Atul Krishna A prospective study of surgical site infection in elective and emergency abdominal surgery in CSSH, Meerut
9. Dr. Gaurav Bhardwaj, Dr, Shashank Mishra , Dr. Manu Gupta A prospective study of prognostic factors in outcome of peritonitis- a clinico pathological study
10. Dr. Nitin Malik, Dr. Akhil Prakash, Dr. Shashank Mishra, Dr.M.K. Maheshwari Post throidectomy bilateral basal ganglia and cerebellar calcification: an unusual presentation

DEPARTMENT OF OBST. & GYNAECOLOGY

<
S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1. Dr. Geetika Women Health initiative endoscopy training at AIMS. & Date – 12.06.2012.
2. Dr. Neha Sirohi Won Gold Medal in Paper presentation in Yuya fogsi – North Zone 09.12.2012

DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1. Dr. Ashish Prakash Faculty – Pedicon (U.P) 2012
Pedicon 2013 (National)
Faculty for UP Pedicon Agra November 2012 Appointed National Faculty for NRP Programme (January 2012)
Awarded fellowship of IMA, Academy of Medical Specialties (FIAMS)
Faculty for training of National faculty for NRP. Neocon 2012, N.Delhi,
Scientific Committee Member for UPCon, State conference of IMA UP, Dec 2012
2. Dr. S. P. Goel MD, DCH, MBBS Examiner for CCS University
MBBS Examiner for Santosh Medical College
Thesis and Award paper evaluation, Chaired many local State + national conference, IAP- UP state conference: Org. Secretary
Treasure and President IAP Meerut branch for (1st + 3rd years)
Organizer of many PALS
NALS, & conferences
Pulse polio surveillance incharge Meerut 1995-2006,
Trainer for HIV Ped. Diseases
Trainer for Nation Resuscitation program
Selected faculty for UPSC exam for UP + Uttrakhand.
3. Dr. Prachi Gautam BNCRP Trainer
4. Dr. Archana Dubey National BLS Trainer/ NNSK Trainer/NRP Trainer
5. Dr. Vijay Kumar National BLS Provider
BNCRP Provider
IAP Quiz Coordinator
6. Dr. Gagan Agarwal National BLS Provider
BNCRP Provider
Selected for Commonwealth Fellowship in Neonatology tenable at Aberdeen Maternity Hospital, Aberdeen. U.K

DEPARTMENT OF ENT

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1. Dr. A K. Saxena
( Prof. & Head )
1. Panelist in panel discussion on vertigo in National E.N.T.
Conference at Allahabad w.e.f. 4th Jan. to 7th Jan. 2012.

2. Speaker in symposium on Nasopharyngeal Angiofibroma in
National E.N.T. Conference at Allahabad w.e.f. 4th Jan. to 7th Jan. 2012

3. Chaired U.P. Chapter AOI Oration in U.P. Chapter E.N.T.
Conference at Jhansi on 3rd Nov. 2012

4. Panel discussion on post op. ear discharge in 4th Nov. 2012
2. Dr. Ravinder Sharma
(Professor)
1. Chaired Scientific Session in National Conference
AOICON 2012 at MLN Medical College, Allahabad
in January 2012

2. Reviewer for the chapter “Malignant tumours of
larynx” in the Diseases of Ear Nose and Throat
(Jaypee Brothers)

3. Reviewer for scientific contributions in Indian Journal of Otology

4. Chaired Scientific Session, in North Zone AOI CON at
Shri Ram Murti Smarak Institute of Medical Sciences in 1st & 2nd December 2012
3. Dr. Sanjay Kumar
( Assoc. Professor )
Judged a Scientific Session at 30th UP AOICON 3 – 4 Nov. 2012
4. Dr. Taruni Lalchandani
( JR-2)
Presented paper “Lipid Profile in patients of Dizziness” at 30th UP
AOICON on 3 – 4 Nov. 2012.
Awarded second prize for the presentation
5. Dr. Vivek Taneja
(JR-2)
Presented poster Tinnitus inventory at Subharti Medical College”
at1st AOI Midterm live surgery otology workshop& CME 1 & 2 Sept. 2012 at Ujjain.
Awarded first prize for the Poster Presentation

DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1. Dr. K.P.S Malik President of International Society of small Incision cataract Surgery (IMSICS).

DEPARTMENT OFDERMATOLOGY

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1. Dr. B.S. Rathore Awarded “Teacher Par Excellence”
by Indian Association of Dermatologists,
Venereologists & Leprologists during DERMACON 12 at Jaipur (Feb.2012)
2. Dr. Nidhi Rao &
Dr. Noopur Jain
Winner IADVL PG Quiz CUTICONUP &UK 2012
3. Dr. Sonal Gupta 2nd Prize Award Paper CUTICON UP & UK 2012
4. Dr. Nidhi Rao 2nd Prize Free paper CUTICON UP & UK 2012

DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHIATRY

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1. Dr. (Brig) S. Sudarsanan Conference Attended of ANCIPS 2012
2. Dr. (Brig) S. Sudarsanan Annual National Conference of Military Psychiatry at Armed Forces Medical College, Pune on 21 to 22 July 2012
3. Dr. Sachin Sharma Workshop on Electro Convulsive Therapy, Dept. of Psychiatry C.S.M. Medical University, Lucknow on 27 & 28th March, 2012
4. Dr. S. Choudhary/Dr. Sachin Sharma/
Dr. Priyanka Sharma/
Dr. Anubhav Dua
P.G. Development Programme-2012, Indian Psychiatric Society – North Zone, Kasauli
5. Dr. Vivek Kumar/
Dr. Sumit Puri
Teaching/ Learning Methodology & Student Assessment on 19th, 20th & 21st July 2012 at SMC, Meerut
6. Dr. Vindhya Prakash A CME attended on Geriatric Psychiatry at Lucknow on April, 2012
7. Dr. Vindhya Prakash A Workshop attended on ECT (Electro Convulsive Therapy) on March 2012 at Meerut.
8. Dr. Vindhya Prakash A Workshop attended on ACLS (Advance Cardiac life support), on March 2012 at Meerut
9. Dr. Vindhya Prakash A workshop attended on BCLS (Modified Cardiac Life Support), on March 2012 at Meerut
10. Dr. Jai Mehar Singh A Mid Term CME attended on Beyond Psychopharmacology Behavioural Training in Psychiatric Meeting’s on 19-21st July 2012 at Jhansi
11. Dr. (Brig) S. Sudarsanan/Dr. S. Choudhary/
Dr. Sumit Puri/Dr. Priyanka
A CME attended CIPCON at Agra on Sept. 2012
12. Dr. Anubhav Dua /Dr. Priyanka Sharma Geriatrics Mental Health Workshop at Lucknow on 3-8 Dec. 2012
13. Dr. Sachin Sharma/Dr. Supriya Vaish/
Dr. Priyanka Sharma
Two poster presentation Annual Conference of Delhi Psychiatric Society, Surajkund on 25 November 2012
14. Dr. Supriya Vaish /Dr. Anshul Mahajan 8th Annual National Conference Indian Association of Biological Psychiatry Goa, India at 15th & 16th September 2012
15. Dr. Supriya Vaish 27th Annual National Conference of Indian Psychiatric Society at Jaisalmer (Rajasthan) on 29th and 30th September 2012

DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPEDICS

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1. Prof. A. S. DubeRotary Vocational Award, 2012
Mother Teresa Shiromani Award, 2012
Rotary Vocational Award, 2012
Mother Teresa Shiromani Award, 2012
2. Dr. Arunim Swarup AO Trauma fellowship, Germany awarded for 2013
3. Dr. Vikas Trivedi 2012: Rizzoli Institute, Bologna, Bologna knee surgery course
2012: 4 papers accepted for presentation in 86 annual meeting
of Japnese Orthopaedcis Association, Hiroshima, Japan.

DEPARTMENT OF ANAESTHESIOLOGY

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1. Dr. (Brig.) V.P. Singh ACLS Instructor (American Heart Association Recognized)

DEPARTMENT OF RADIO-DIAGNOSIS & IMAGING

S.No. Name of Faculty/Students Award/Achievements
1. Prof Prashant K. Gupta Life Time Achievement Award by
IRIA UP State for year 2011.